TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Specifically, the TEC adopts an amendment to rule §10.1 regarding Training Programs. The amended rule is adopted without changes to the proposed text as published in the April 25, 2025, issue of the Texas Register (50 TexReg 2539). The amended rule will not be republished.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section." Id. The TEC is authorized to adopt rules to administer Chapter 572 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 571.061, .062.
The TEC is continuing its comprehensive review with a review of the TEC's rules regarding its ethics training programs, which are codified in Chapter 10.